Zimmerfrei

Bio ↓

ZIMMERFREI
is a collective of artists (Massimo Carozzi, Anna de Manincor, Anna Rispoli)

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015
Zimmerfrei | continuo, curated by Marco Nember, Museum Beelden aan Zee, The Hague, NL
La beauté c’est ta tête, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Bruxelles

2014
Zimmerfrei | Temporary Cities, Italy Anthology Film Archive, New York

2013
HOMETOWN | MUTONIA, CINEMAXXI – FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL FILM DI ROMA, MAXXI, Roma

2012
Safari | Sound Installation, Palais Charles de Lorraine – Paleis van Karel van Lotharingen, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, Bruxelles
VENNESTRAAT Hidden Places and Identities, Manifesta9 Parallel Events
Where We Come From, curated by Silvia Cirelli, L’Ozio, Amsterdam

2011
Campo | largo, curated by Stefano Chiodi, MAMBO, Bologna

2010
Tomorrow is the Question!, Monitor, Rome
LKN Confidential, Bruxelles Nous Appartien BNA/BBOT, Brussels, by Séverine Janssens for the Kunstenfestivaldesarts
ZimmerFrei, curated by Christiana Galanopoulou, Qbox, Athens (G)
Memorie Esterne, curated by CultCube, Nicoletta Baconi, Galleria La Corte, Florence

2009
ZimmerFrei, curated by Daniel Aycock, Front Room Gallery, Brooklyn NYC

2008
Everyday (the satellite seems a little further out of reach), project Inaudito,curated by Daniela Cascella and Oscar Pizzo, Galleria Nazionale di Arte Moderna, Roma
Prima della musica, [Before the Music], Artistʼs Corner project, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi, Auditorium della Musica, Roma

2007
Memoria Esterna, [External Memory], curated by Chiara Agnello, C/O careof, Milano
Site Specific #1. ZimmerFrei“, curated by Maria Rosa Sossai, MAN Museum, Nuoro (I)

2006
Perché siamo venuti, [why we came], Monitor Gallery, Roma

2005
“I.Y.T.T.W.I.B.Y.S.S.S.O.T.O. If You Think This World Is Bad, You Should See Some of the Others”, curated by Frédérique Versaen, Comptoir du Nylon, Bruxelles
Panorama_Bologna, Voltone del Podestà, Bologna

2004
ZimmerFrei, Monitor Gallery, Roma

2001
N.K., InterAccess – Richmond 401, Toronto
N.K.,  curated by Fabio Bruschi and Mario Fortunato, ICI Italian Institute of Culture, London
2000
N.K. – Never Keep Souvenirs of a Murder, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma, by ETI – Ente Teatrale Italiano

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015
Temporary cities, Gent Film Festival, Ghent, Belgium

2014
City Film Festival, Istituto Francese di Napoli, Naples, Italy
Festival Laceno d’oro, Avellino, Italy
Work in progress, Rocca Malatestiana, Fano, Italy
14 Festival Internazionale del teatro in piazza, Sant’arcangelo di Romagna, Italy
Score. Between music and sound, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi and Sara Brill, MARCO Foundation, Vigo, Spain
Biografilm Festival, Bologna, Italy

2013
Angelo Mai Italia Tropici |Temporary 8th + the live Safari, Angelo Mai Altrove Occupato, Rome
RomePost Classici, Curated by Vincenzo Trione, Palatino, Foro Romano, Rome

2012
ZIMMERFREI: TEMPORARY 8TH, First Italian Presentation of the documentary by ZimmerFrei Temporary 8th
Torino Film Festival – Sezione Onde
Panorama, videoinstallazione, AuditoriumArte, Parco della Musica, Roma
Corpo Elettronico, curated by Gianluca Marziani and Andrea La Porta, Fondazione Rocco Guglielmo, Catanzaro

2011
Arte Italiana all’ascolto/Italian art to be listened to, curated by Anna Cestelli, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow
Matter of Action, O’ – Artoteca, Milano, curated by Giorgio Maffei, Sara Serighelli e Samuele Menin
Pure Water Vision, curated by Laura Cherubini, Eugenio Viola, Alfredo Cramerotti, Auditorium Conciliazione, Roma

2010
Casabianca, casabianca, curated by Anteo Radovan e Massimo Marchetti, Zola Predosa
Visione e Potere, curated by Criatiana Collu and Gianluca Marziani, Tempio di Adriano, Roma
Languages and Experimentations. Giovani artisti in una collezione contemporanea, curated by Giorgio Verzotti, MART, Rovereto
B-1010, be-DIX_TIEN, curated by Emmanuel Lambion, Passa Porta, Bruxelles
Channel TV, CNEAI – Centre national de l’édition et de l’art imprimé, Chatou (F)
Art Tube, curated by Guido Bartorelli, Galleria Civica Cavour, Padova
Milano/Marsiglia, #2 Mal d’archive, curated by Chiara Agnello, Katia Anguelova and Guillaume Mansart, La Friche La Belle de Mai, Marsiglia

2009
Crossing Landscapes, curated by Maria Livia Brunelli and Silvia Cirelli, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino
Harburger Berge, curated by Tim Voss and Britta Peters, Kunstverein Harburger Bahnhof, Harburg-Hamburg
ON. Luci di pubblica piazza, curated by Martina Angelotti, piazza Verdi, Bologna
Art Video Lounge, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Centro Arti Visive Pescheria, Pesaro
Wrinkles in Time, curated by Robert Storr, IVAM (Instituto Valencia de Arte Moderna), Valencia
Human/Nature: Green, Black & Blue, curated by Marc Lambert, Puffin Foundation, Tanaeck-New Jersey
AGM 09 under_ctrl, QUAD Art, curated by Alfredo Cramerotti and Iben Bentzen, Film and Media Centre, Derby, Nottingham
Politics of Redistribution, curated by Sabine Winkler, Magazin4, Kunstverein Bregenz (A)

2008
Italian Experimental Cinema,  curated by Piero Pala, Nuovo Cinema Aquila, Roma
VideoReport Italia 2006-2007, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea di Monfalcone
Open Studios, I.S.C.P., New York
Principle Hope, curated by Adam Budak,  Manifesta7, Manifattura Tabacchi, Rovereto (I)
Junkbuilding, curated by Davide Giannella and Maria Chiara Piccioli, Triennale Bovisa, Milan
The Hot Season. Italian Art Now, curated by Lorella Scacco and Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Stenersen Museum, Oslo
Worlds on video, curated by Anita Beckers, Palazzo Strozzi, Firenze
The word is yours, curated by Margherita Salmaso and Chiara Zizioli, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate – Milano

2007
ON. Luci accese di notte, curated by Anna de Manincor, via Garavaglia, Bologna
Almost Cinema, Vooruit Arts Centre, Ghent (B)
Hallucination, Mass, Seul, Corea
In contemporanea, curated by C/O Careof, Triennale, Milano
Albedo. A new perspective in italian moving images, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Teatro Junghans, Venezia
Le luci dellʼarte, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Museo delle Mura, Roma

2006
Echoes from the mountains, curated by Ombretta Agrò, Sansicario (Torino, Italy), XX Olympic Games
Neverending Cinema/Cinema infinito, curated by ZimmerFrei, Galleria civica di arte contemporanea di Trento, Trento
Videotheka, curated by KForum, Kunsthalle, Vienna, Austria
Frame, curated by Chiara Agnello, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne, Australia
Artesto, curated by Lorella Scacco, Triennale, Milano
Bologna: video in vitro, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Meduza Galerija, Koper
Video invitational, curated by Milovan Farronato, via Farini, Milano

2005
Ouverture, curated by Daniela Lotta, Ex-Eggs, New York City
Reaction – International Performing Art Festival, curated by Camilla Seibezzi, EXTRA 51, 51th Biennale dʼArte di Venezia
Modern Times, curated by Maria Rosa Sossai, Museo MAN, Nuoro
Honey Money, curated by Roberto Pinto, Assab One, Milano
Poesia in forma di rosa, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale dʼArte Contemporanea di Monfalcone

2004
Space is the place, curated by Marco Altavilla, TPO, Bologna
Video Report, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale dʼArte Contemporanea di Monfalcone
Intrecciano, curated by Lorenza Pignatti, Foro Boario, Modena
Empowerment, curated by Marco Scotini, GAM Villa Croce, Genova
Red Bull Music Academy Inside/out, curated by Maria Alicata and Francesco Ventrella, Rialto S. Ambrogio, Roma
Costanti diversità, Biennale Europea Arti Visive della Spezia, Centro di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, La Spezia

2003
Dreams and Conflicts, curated by Massimiliano Gioni, 50th Art Biennial of Venice 2003, section “La Zona”
Collaudi, curated by Marco Altavilla and Daniela Lotta, Villa delle Rose – GAM Galleria dʼArte Moderna, Bologna

2002
Parole parole parole, curated by Sandra Borgogelli and Fabio Cavallucci, Galleria Civica di arte contemporanea, Trento
Arte in Contemporanea, Piazza Grande, Modena
NEXT. Lʼarte di domani, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Sala Murat, Bari

2001
Iceberg, Salara, Bologna
Quotidiana, by Guido Bartorelli, Stefania Schiavon, Virginia Baradel, Museo al Santo, Padova
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Cinéma Cérise, Paris
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Brotfabrik, Berlin
Start 01, Ex Scuderie di Palazzo Bentivoglio, Bologna,
Space is the place, curated by Marco Altavilla, TPO, Bologna

2000
Netmage, Teatro Testoni, Bologna
Raisat Digital Show, Teatro Studio del Piccolo, Milano

RESIDENCIES

2008
ISCP International Studios & Curatorial Program, Brooklyn, NYC (USA)

2007
Vooruit Arts Centre, Ghent (B)
C/O careof, Milano (I)
Festival Videodance 07, Ahens (G)

2006
Neverending Cinema, curated by ZimmerFrei, Galleria civica di arte contemporanea di Trento
Festival “Netmage”, curated by Xing, Palazzo Re Enzo, Bologna

2005
project “Site specific”, curated by Maria Rosa Sossai, Museo MAN, Nuoro
festival “Plateaux – new positions in performing arts, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm, Franfurt am Main, Germany

2004
Nadine[plateau], Brussels
Selected Performing Arts, Video and Music Festivals

AWARDS
ZimmerFrei

2010
Premio Terna 03/AMACI

2009
Visioni Doc 2009 – First Prize, Best Documentary

2007
Seat Pagine Bianche 2007, First Prize and Region Emilia Romagna Prize
Best Film – Festival Videopolis

2001
Iceberg – Cinema and Video Section, Bologna
Best Film, Festival Opere Nuove, Bozen (I)

Anna de Manincor
2003
Premio Guercino, Bologna
Aquilotto dʼoro, Autonomous Province of Trento (I)

Massimo Carozzi
2000
Rimusicazioni Festival, Bolzano

FESTIVALS

2011
Metropolis, Copenaghen, Denmark

2010
Mir Festival, Athens, Greece
Kunsten Festival Des Arts, Brussels, Belgium

2009
Videopolis, Padova, Italy
Visioni Italiane, Bologna, Italy
Tek Festival, Rome, Italy
Radiator Festival, Nottingham, UK

2008
Bestiario Festival, Rome, Italy
Club To Club, Torino, Italy
Italian Experimental Cinema, Rome, Italy
Fesival Internazionale del Film, Roma, Italy
Festival Della Creatività, Firenze, Italy
Bellaria Film Festival, Bellaria, Italy
Filmaker Festival, Milano, Italy

2007
Almost Cinema, Ghent, Belgium
Festival Videodance 07, Athens, Greece
Romaeuropa Festival, Rome, Italy
Club To Club, International Festival Of Electronic Music And Arts, Turin, Italy
Spina Festival, Comacchio, Italy
BAC! 07, Barcelona, Spain
Santarcangelo 07 International Festival of The Arts, Santarcangelo, Italy
Videopolis, Padova, Italy
Toni Corti, Padova, Italy

2006
Plateaux Festival, Frankfurt, Germany
Netmage, Bologna, Italy
Architetture Urbane, Padova, Italy
Nextech Festival, Florence, Italy
De Sonis, London, UK

2005
Ixem Festival, Venice, Italy
Reaction Performing Art Festival, Venice, Italy
Plateaux Festival, Frankfurt, Germany
Der Italenische Teaterherbst in Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Contemporanea Festival, Prato, Italy

2004
Festival Internazionale Sullo Spettacolo Contemporaneo, Bologna, Italy

2003
Santarcangelo 03 International Festival of The Arts, Santarcangelo, Italy
Distorsonie Festival, Bologna, Italy

2001
Giornate Italo Francesi del Teatro e della danza, Pontedera, Italy
Artport Festival, Firenze, Italy
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Cinéma Cérise, Paris, France
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Brotfabrik, Berlin, Germany

2000
Netmage, Bologna, Italy